Prevention seminar about coronavirus
A seminar was held at the initiative of the Territorial Department for Tourism Development of the Navoi Region to ensure the fulfillment of the tasks identified in the Protocol to Prevent the Spread and Distribution of a New Type of Coronavirus (COVID-19) in Navoi Oblast.
The seminar was held with persons in the field of tourism of such heads of hotels, travel agencies and the general public. The seminar was also attended by senior officials of the Center for Sanitary and Epidemiological Welfare and the Regional Health Department.
Presentations were made on the role of hotel and company managers in the prevention of the virus and the need to increase their activity in this process. In particular, it was instructed to increase the responsibility of sanitary workers in hotels, to introduce masks in hotels, to clean hotel rooms with disinfectants, and to temporarily stop trips to countries where the epidemic was spreading. The seminar continued in the form of questions and discussions. Handouts on coronavirus prevention were distributed to participants.
At the end of the seminar, enterprises received detailed answers to their questions.